Site icon Eirball.org – Baseball and Softball in Ireland Statistics Archive

Softball Ireland Leinster League Premier Division 2004-2011

Advertisements
Softball Ireland Logo [Reference: 10]

SI LSL Premier 1 Division 2004

 PWLFFRFRAGBPts
Marlay Martyrs A131201259109060
Dodder Dynamoes1311202041070.559
Batpak14950164122355
Oddsox Green14860222178452
Loan Homers Barney14590125157743
Blazzers144100162217840
Oddsox Red144100143240840
Slammers143110136240937

[2]

SI LSL Premier Division 2005

 PWLFFRFRAGBPts
Dodder Dynamoes141310211115067
Batpak141130211165261
Oddsox Green141040235122358
Diamond Dogs14770165169649
Renegades14590176200843
Blazzers144100137220940
Homers Barney144100131198940
Marlay Martyrs1421201292061134

[3]

SI LSL Premier Division 2006

 PWLFFRFRAGBPts
Dodder Dynamoes141130212125061
Oddsox Green141130287164061
BatPak141040225205158
Renegades 114950264166255
Diamond Dogs14590240281643
Sluggers14590164243643
Blazzers144100231264740
Slammers1411321222971027

[4]

SI LSL Premier Division 2007

 PWLFFRFRAGBPts
Dodder Dynamoes14122018761064
Batpak141130186111161
Renegades141040188138258
Oddsox Green141040198109258
Sluggers14680115128646
Marlay Martyrs144100124140840
The Flyers142120812531034
Diamond Dogs141130612001131

[5]

SI LSL Premier Division 2008

 PWLFFRFRAGBPts
Batpak141220  064
Dodder Dynamoes141130  161
Renegades 1141040  258
Oddsox Green14770  549
Blazzers14680  646
Sluggers14590  743
Marlay Martyrs14590  743
Flyers140140  1228

Reference: [6]

SI LSL Premier Division 2009

 PWLFFRFRAGBPts
Batpak141310  067
Renegades 1141130  261
Oddsox Green14950  455
Dodder Dynamoes14860  552
Marlay Martyrs14770  649
Blazzers144100  940
Sluggers144100  940
Oddsox Red140140  1328

Reference: [7]

SI LSL Premier Division 2010

 PWLFrfRFRAGBPts
Oddsox Green14122017490 64
Dodder Dynamoes141130208131 61
Batpak141130222121 61
Marlay Martyrs14860179149 52
Renegades Red14590190228 43
Blazzers144100164214 40
Sluggers143110118227 37
r – Castleknock Bearcats132111155250 32

[8]

SI LSL Premier Division 2011

PWLFrfRFRAGBPts
Dodder Dynamoes14113019710861
Marlay Mavericks14104015915358
Oddsox Green1495018512955
Batpak1376019911747
Renegades1468016721046
Sluggers1459014721243
Kiely’s Kegs1459011818343
Blazzers13211011517532

[9]

Report

The Leinster Softball League was re-organised in 2004, with the Premier 1, Premier 2, Senior, Junior, Minor Divisions renamed the Premier, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Divisions.

The 2004 season ended in controversy, with Marlay Martyrs A and Dodder Dynamoes due to play a final game which would decide the title after Marlay had forfeited a game during the season [2].

Dodder Dynamoes won the title in 2005 with a 13-1 record [3] , and in 2006 they finished level with Oddsox Green on 11-3 [4] . They would again fiish top in 2007, on a 12-2 recod, one win ahead of Batpak [5].

In 2010 Softball Leinster would be reformed to administer the running of the Leinster Softball League.

Websites

[2] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Irish Softball Association (2004) Leinster Softball Association Tables [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20041014015950/http://www.softball.ie/tables.htm [Accessed 5 April 2017]

[3] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Irish Softball Association (2005) 2005 League Tables [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20051124070401/http://www.softball.ie/tables.htm [Accessed 5 April 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Irish Softball Association (2006) Softball Standings Premier Division -2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118184029/http://www.softball.ie/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=31007&seasonID=5209&sportID=5 [Accessed 15 May 2018]

[5] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Irish Softball Association (2007) Softball Standings Premier Division -2007 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118182811/http://www.softball.ie/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=40519&seasonID=6304&sportID=5 [Accessed 5 April 2017]

[6] Blazzers | Wayback Machine Web Archive (2008) Home | 2008 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20081104065525/http://www.blazzers.com:80/ [Accessed 9 December 2018]

[7] Blazzers | Wayback Machine Web Archive (2009) Home | 2009 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20091202195745/http://blazzers.com:80/ [Accessed 9 December 2018]

Websites

[8] Softball Ireland – IT Sportsnet – Wayback Machine Web Archive (2010) Softball Standings Premier Division 2010 [Internet] Available from: http://www.itsportsnet.com/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=72264&seasonID=8587&sportID=5 [Accessed 2 February 2018]

[9] Softball Ireland | IT Sportsnet | Wayback Machine Web Archive (2011) Softball Standings Premier Division 2011 [Internet] Available from: http://www.itsportsnet.com/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=77516&seasonID=8711&sportID=5 [Accessed 2 February 2018]

Images

[10] Softball Ireland (2006) Softball Ireland Logo [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118173448im_/http://www.softball.ie/leagues/9837/menuSponsor1.gif [Accessed 9 December 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Austin Purton, & Ciaran Columb (Marlay Martyrs)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 3 October 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Exit mobile version