girl wearing baseball mitts holding soft ball

SU Softball Ulster League 2022

Softball Ulster Logo [References: L-5]

Standings

SU Softball Ulster League 2022

PosTeamWLTFFTPRSRA
1BSC Smokin' Aces10005356
2Bangor Buccaneers100053318
3Belfast Sliders100052113
4BSC Brawlers100051817
5Belfast Cubs010021718
6BSC Cyclones010021321
7Belfast Angels010021833
8Lisburn Hawks01002635
9Belfast Wolfhounds0000000

Standings calculated automatically from results in [1-4]. Please visit Belfast Sliders website for Official Standings at: [References: 3]

Schedule

Standings calculated automatically from results in [1-4].

Weekly Recaps

BSC Brawlers met Belfast Cubs in a game featuring the top two teams of 2021, when both finished on 34 points with 6-2 records at the top of the table, Belfast Cubs having a slight advantage on Runs Difference. The opening weekend of 2022 also barely separated the teams with BSC Brawlers winning 18-17 in an extra eighth inning after the two teams finished level after 7 innings. The other Sunday game saw 2015 Champions Belfast Sliders winning 21-13 versus the newest BSC team, Cyclones. Saturday’s games were good wins for Bangor Buccaneers (33-18 against the Belfast Angels) and the second BSC team Smokin’ Aces (35-6 versus Lisburn Hawks). [References: 1-4]

Softball Stock Image

girl wearing baseball mitts holding soft ball
Photo by Erica Busick Batten on Pexels.com

About Softball Ulster League 2022

Softball Ulster was founded in 2007. The 2022 season is the 15th year of the Softball Ulster League and features a record 9 teams, with the addition of Belfast Softball Club (BSC) Cyclones, Lisburn Hawks and Belfast Wolfhounds and return of Belfast Angels after a Covid-Virus break. [References: 1-2]

References

Schedule and Standings References

[1] Belfast Sliders (2022) The League [Internet] Available from: https://belfastsliders.co.uk/the-league/ [Accessed 7 May 2022]

[2] Belfast Sliders (2022) The Calendar – Belfast Sliders Games [Internet] Available from: https://belfastsliders.co.uk/calendar/belfast-sliders-games/ [Accessed 7 May 2022]

[3] Softball Ulster Facebook (2022) Post, 1 May 2022 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/SoftballUlster/posts/5294538057231195 [Accessed 7 May 2022]

[4] Softball Ulster Facebook (2022) Post, 3 May 2022 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/SoftballUlster/posts/5298664560151878  [Accessed 7 May 2022]

Logo References

[L-5] Twitter Softball Ulster Account (2017) Softball Ulster Logo [Internet] Available from: https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/606817177379958785/E6QIL96s.png [Accessed 27 May 2017]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Andrew Craven, Belfast Sliders

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 7 May 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022.

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply